Online Encyclopedia
List of video game musicians
The following is a list of video game musicians, those who have worked in the video game industry to produce video game soundtracks or otherwise contribute musically. A broader list of major figures in the video game industry is also available.
Contents: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z |
A
- Andrew Barnabas - MediEvil
- Andrew G. Sega - Unreal
- Andy Brick - Sim City 4, The Sims 2
- Akihiko Mori - Mystic Arc
- Akito Nakatsuka - * Akira Yamaoka - Silent Hill series
B
Bjřrn Lynne - The Worms Series.
C
- Charles Deenen - M.C. Kids
- Chihiro Harada - Gitarooman
- Chris Hülsbeck - Apidya, Great Giana Sisters, Turrican series
- Club Kukeiha - Castlevania I, II and III for the NES
D
- Daisuke Ishiwatari - Guilty Gear series
- David Wise (British) - Donkey Kong Country series, Jet Force Gemini, Star Fox Adventures
E
F
- Fabian Del Priore - Main composer of the Merregnon project
- Frank Klepacki - the entire Command and Conquer series
G
- Grant Kirkhope - Banjo-Kazooie, GoldenEye, Perfect Dark, Blast Corps
- Glenn Stafford - Justice League Task Force , The Lost Vikings, Blackthorne, Starcraft, Warcraft, Warcraft 2, Warcraft 3, World of Warcraft, Diablo, Diablo 2
H
- Hajime Hirasawa
- Hannigan James - Catwoman, Republic: The Revolution BAFTA Nominated 2003, Freelancer, Brute Force , Sim Theme Park BAFTA Winner 2000, Grand Prix 4 , Reign of Fire, , Evil Genius, , Blue Vault , Warhammer: Shadow of the Horned Rat, FIFA Soccer Manager , FA Premier League Manager BAFTA Nominated 2000, F1, , Infestation , Action Man (video game) , Sim Coaster , F1 Manager
- Hidehito Aoki - Persona
- Hikoshi Hashimoto - Run Saber
- Hirohiko Takayama - Xexyz
- Hirokazu Ando - Super Smash Bros. series
- Hirokazu 'Hip' Tanaka - Balloon Fight, Earthbound, Kid Icarus, Metroid, Super Mario Land; president of Pokémon Co.
- Hiroki Kikuta - Secret of Mana, Seiken Densetsu 3, Soukaigi , Koudelka
- Hiroshi Fujioka - Growlanser II
- Hitoshi Sakimoto - Super Hockey '94 , Hourai Gakuen no Bouken , Radiant Silvergun, Final Fantasy Tactics, Final Fantasy Tactics Advance, Final Fantasy XII
- Howard Drossin - Comix Zone, Sonic Spinball
I
- Ichiro Shimakura - Mario Party 3, Mario Party 4, Mario Party 5
J
- Jim Hedges - Soul Reaver 2
- Jeremy Soule - Secret of Evermore, Total Annihilation, Morrowind
- Joe Mcdermott - Zombies Ate My Neighbors
- John Baker - Toejam & Earl series
- Jun Ishikawa - Kirby series, Alcahest
- Junichi Masuda - Pokémon Red and Blue, Pokémon Gold and Silver, Pokémon Stadium, Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire
- Junya Nakano - , Tobal No. 1, Final Fantasy X
K
- Kazuki Muraoka - Metal Gear, Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake, Metal Gear Solid
- Kazumi Totaka - , Yoshi's Story, Doubutsu no Mori, Luigi's Mansion, Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire
- Kazuo Sawa - Nekketsu Kouha: Kunio-Kun, River City Ransom
- Keiichi Suzuki - Earthbound
- Kenji Ito - SaGa series, Seiken Densetsu 1, , Tobal No. 1, Shinyaku Seiken Densetsu
- Kenji Yamamoto - Super Metroid, Metroid Prime, Metroid Zero Mission, , Famicom Tantei Club 2 , Hajimari no Mori
- Kentaro Haneda - Wizardry 1, 2, and 3; Wizardry V: Heart of the Maelstrom
- Kohei Tanaka - Paladin's Quest, Lennus 2 (Paladin's Quest 2), Xardion
- Koichi Kyuma - Metroid Prime
- Koichi Sugiyama - Gandara, Dragon Quest series, , Hanjyuku Hero series , , Monopoly (Japanese version), Syvalion , Wingman , Wingman Special
- Koji Kondo - Super Mario Bros. series, Legend of Zelda series, Star Fox series, Yume KouJou Doki Doki Panic, New Demon Island , The Mysterious Castle of Murasame
- Kumi Tanioka - Final Fantasy XI, Final Fantasy: Crystal Chronicles
- Kurt Harland - Soul Reaver
L
M
- Mark Cooksey
- Mark Seibert - Quest for Glory series, King's Quest series
- Markus Holler - Stalker - Shadow of Chernobyl
- Martin Galway - Arkanoid, Hyper Sports , , Slap Fight , Terra Cresta , Wizball, ... (C64 versions)
- Masaharu Iwata
- Masanori Hikichi - Terranigma
- Masanori Oodachi - Castlevania series
- Masashi Hamauzu - SaGa Frontier 2 , Tobal No. 1, Final Fantasy X
- Matt Furniss - various games for the Sega Master System
- Matt Uelman - Warcraft 2, Diablo, Diablo 2
- Michael Giacchino - Medal of Honor series
- Michael Land - Monkey Island series, Star Wars games, SimCity 4
- Michiko Naruke - Wild ARMs series
- Michiru Oshima - Genghis Khan II: Clan of the Grey Wolf
- Michiru Yamane - Twinbee (NES), , Castlevania: Symphony of the Night, (with Soshiro Hokkai), Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow (with Soshiro Hokkai and Takashi Yoshida), Castlevania: Lament of Innocence, Gungage (with Sota Fujimori), Genso Suikoden III (with Tadashi Yoshida and Masahiko Kimura)
- Miki Higashino - Genso Suikoden II , Genso Suikogaiden series
- Minako Hamano - Super Metroid, Metroid Fusion, Metroid Zero Mission
- Miyamo Shant - Guardian Legend and Zanac
- Miyoko Kobayashi - Terranigma
- Motoi Sakuraba - Tales of Phantasia, , Zan 2 Spirits , Zan 3 Spirit , Star Ocean series, Golden Sun series
- Nakano Ritsuki (later known as Rikki) - Singer for Final Fantasy X main theme Suteki Da Ne
N
- Naoshi Mizuta - Parasite Eve 2 , Final Fantasy XI
- Naoto Ishida
- Nobuo Uematsu - Final Fantasy series, Apple Town Monogatari , Cruise Chaser Blassity , King's Knight , DynamiTracer , (with Yasunori Mitsuda and Junya Nakano), Ehrgeiz, Makaitoushi SaGa (Final Fantasy Legend I), SaGa 2 Hihou Densetsu (Final Fantasy Legend II), Rad Racer, Romancing SaGa 1 and 2 (one song in former and two songs in latter), Chrono Trigger (with Yasunori Mitsuda and Noriko Matsueda), Super Mario RPG (with Yoko Shimomura and Koji Kondo)
- Norihiko Hibino - Metal Gear: Ghost Babel, Zone of the Enders, Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty, Boktai, Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater
- Norihiko Yamanuki - The 7th Saga
- Noriko Matsueda - Bahamut Lagoon, Chrono Trigger, Tobal No. 1, The Bouncer , Final Fantasy X-2
- Noriyuki Asakura - Tenchu - Stealth Assassins, Tenchu 2 - Birth of The Stealth Assassins, Tenchu 3 - Wrath of Heaven, Way of the Samurai, Way of the Samurai 2
- Noriyuki Iwadare - Lunar series, Grandia series, Growlanser
O
P
Q
R
- Rika Muranaka - Castlevania: Symphony of the Night, Silent Hill, Metal Gear Solid series (all ending themes)
- Rob Hubbard - Many games for Commodore 64
- Robert Prince - DOOM, Duke Nukem 3D, Rise of the Triad, Wolfenstein 3D
- Robin Beanland - Killer Instinct, Killer Instinct 2 , Conker's Bad Fur Day, GoldenEye, Perfect Dark
- Ryuji Sasai - , Bushido Blade 2 , Jikkuno Hasha SaGa 3 (Final Fantasy Legend III), Rudora no Hihou
S
- Shinobu Amayake - Stunt Race FX
- Steve Henifin - , Eternal Darkness
- Stewart Copeland - Spyro the Dragon series
- Sekrett Scilensce - Various - ASCAP - (a.k.a. SS)
T
- Tadashi Ikegami - Super Smash Bros. Melee
- Takahito Eguchi - The Bouncer , Final Fantasy X-2
- Takayuki Iwai - X-Men vs. Street Fighter
- Tappy Iwase - Policenauts, Metal Gear Solid
- Taro Bando - Super Mario Kart, F-Zero X, F-Zero GC
- Tatsuya Uemura - Zero Wing
- Tim Follin - Ghouls and Ghosts (Commodore Amiga and Commodore C64 versions), (Dreamcast), (Super Nintendo), and various assorted tracks for 8- and 16-bit videogames.
- Tim Wright - Wipeout , Wipeout 2097
- Tommy Tallarico - Earthworm Jim, Spot Goes To Hollywood , MDK, , Wild 9
- Tomohito Nishiura - Dark Cloud, Dark Cloud 2
- Toru Minegishi - The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask, The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
- Toshihiko Horiyama - Mega Man X4
- Tsukasa Masuko - Shin Megami Tensei series, Blazeon , Kabuki Rocks (with Ichiban Ujigami) , Kyuuyaku Megami Tensei
- Tsukumo Hyakutarou - Thunderforce V
- Tsuneo Imahori - Gungrave
- Tsuyoshi Sekito - All-Star Pro Wrestling series, Brave Fencer Musashi, Final Fantasy II (Wonderswan Color and Final Fantasy Origins versions), Chrono Trigger (Playstation version)
U
V
W
- Waichiro Ozaki - Mitsumete Knight R , Emphemeral Fantasia , Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes
X
Y
- Yasuhiro Kawasaki - Illusion of Gaia
- Yasumasa Yamada - Fatal Fury series, Art of Fighting series
- Yasunori Mitsuda - Chrono Trigger, (with Nobuo Uematsu and Junya Nakano), Radical Dreamers, Chrono Cross, Xenogears, , Shadow Hearts , Xenosaga
- Yasunori Shiono - Lufia series
- Yoko Kanna - Genghis Khan, Nobunaga's Ambition series
- Yoko Shimomura - Front Mission series, Live-A-Live , Super Mario RPG (with Nobuo Uematsu and Koji Kondo), Chocobo Stallion , Parasite Eve, Kingdom Hearts
- Yuka Tsujiyoko - Fire Emblem series, Paper Mario
- Yukehide Takekawa - Soul Blazer
- Yuko Kadota - X-Men vs. Street Fighter
- Yumiko Kanki
- Yuzo Koshiro - ActRaiser, ActRaiser 2, Ys series, Streets of Rage series, Revenge of Shinobi
Z
Last updated: 01-22-2005 17:30:25