Online Encyclopedia
List of museum ships
This is a list of museum ships around the world. Ships marked (not a museum ship) do not strictly fit the definition in that article: see also list of classic vessels for non-museum classic ships.
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
A
- HNLMS Abraham Crijnssen — Den Helder, Netherlands, minesweeper
- HMAS Advance — Sydney, Australia — attack patrol boat
- USS Alabama — Mobile — battleship
- USS Albacore — Portsmouth, New Hampshire — experimental submarine
- Alexander Henry — Kingston, Ontario — icebreaker
- HMS Alliance — Gosport, England — A-Class submarine
- Alta — Oslo — minesweeper
- SS American Victory — Tampa, Florida — Victory ship
- Arctic Corsair H.320 — Hull, England (link) — side-fishing trawler
- Arctic Penguin Inveraray, Scotland — steel-hull schooner
- USS Arizona — Pearl Harbor — Battleship sunk by Japanese aircraft
- Aurora — St Petersburg — Cruiser involved in the Russian Revolution
B
- B-15 — New Westminster, Canada — Soviet Foxtrot (641)-class submarine
- B-80 — Den Helder, The Netherlands — Soviet Zulu (611)-class submarine
- B-143 — Zeebrugge, Belgium — Soviet Foxtrot (641)-class submarine
- B-413 — Kaliningrad, Russia — submarine
- B-427 — Long Beach, California, USA — Soviet Foxtrot (641)-class submarine (named Scorpion)
- Balclutha — San Francisco, California — steel hulled square-rigged sailing ship
- MV Balmoral — Glasgow (not a museum ship)
- USS Barry — Washington DC — destroyer
- USS Batfish — Muskogee, Oklahoma — submarine
- Bauru, ex USS McAnn — Rio de Janeiro — destroyer escort
- USS Becuna — Philadelphia — submarine
- Berkeley — San Diego — double-ended steam-powered ferryboat
- HMS Belfast — London — cruiser
- Bluenose II — Lunenburg, Nova Scotia — racing schooner
- ORP Blyskawica — Gdynia, Poland — destroyer
- USS Bowfin (SS-287) — Pearl Harbor — submarine
- Britannia — Leith (by Edinburgh) — former royal yacht
- HMS Bronington — Birkenhead — minesweeper
- HR MS Buffel — Rotterdam — 1868 turret ram
C
- USS Cairo — Vicksburg, Mississippi — ironclad gunboat
- USS Cassin Young — Boston — destroyer
- HMAS Castlemaine — Williamstown — 1941 Minesweeper
- HMS Cavalier — Chatham — destroyer
- Charles W. Morgan — Mystic, Connecticut — whaler
- USS Cod (SS-224) — Cleveland, Ohio — submarine
- FS Colbert — Bordeaux, France — last French cruiser
- USS Constellation — Baltimore, Maryland, sloop of war — last wooden warship built in US
- USS Constitution — Boston — sailing frigate, oldest commissioned warship afloat
- Cutty Sark — Greenwich — only surviving clipper ship
D
- Dar Pomorza — Gdynia, Poland — sailing frigate
- Derski (alternate spelling: D'rski) — Varna, Bulgaria — torpedo boat
- HMAS Diamantina — Brisbane, Australia, — frigate
- USS Drum (SS-228) — Mobile, Alabama — submarine
E
F
- ORP Fala — Kolobrzeg, Poland — patrol craft
- Falls of Clyde — Honolulu — four-master
- SS Forceful — Brisbane, Australia — ocean-going tug
- Fram — Oslo — Norwegian polar exploration built 1892, vessel of Fridtjof Nansen (North pole expedition), and Roald Amundsen (South pole expedition), part of Bygdøy maritime museum complex
G
- HMS Gannet — Chatham — 1878 screw sloop
- Georgios Averoff — Athens, Greece — only surviving armored cruiser of the early 20th century
- SV Glenlee — Glasgow — 1896 steel barque
- SS Great Britain — Bristol
H
- HMS Holland 1 — Gosport, England — First Royal Navy submarine
- HMCS Haida — Hamilton, Ontario — destroyer
- USS Hornet (CV-12) — Alameda, California — WWII aircraft carrier
- Huascar — Talcahuano , Chile — monitor
- Huron — Port Huron, Michigan, lightship
I
J
- SS Jeremiah O'Brien — San Francisco, California — Liberty ship
- SS John W. Brown — Baltimore, Maryland — Liberty ship
- Joseph Conrad — Mystic, Connecticut
- Julius C. Wilkie — Winona, Minnesota — stern-wheel riverboat; one of the last surviving sternwheelers
- Jylland — Ebeltoft, Denmark — screw frigate
K
- Kalmar Nyckel — Wilmington, Delaware — brought Swedish immigrants to Delaware (replica)
- USS Kidd — Baton Rouge, Louisiana — destroyer
- PS Kingswear Castle — Chatham — paddle steamer (not a museum ship)
- Kon-Tiki, Oslo, Balsa raft sailed from South America to Polynesian islands by Thor Heyerdahl, part of Bygdøy maritime museum complex
- Kosmonavt Viktor Patsayev (alt. spelling: Cosmonaut Viktor Patsayev, Kaliningrad, Russia
- HMAS Krait — Sydney, Australia — commando boat
- Krasin — St Petersburg, Russia — icebreaker
L
- SS Lane Victory — San Pedro, California — Victory ship
- Lembit — Tallinn, Estonia — mine-laying submarine
- USS Lexington (CV-16) — Corpus Christi, Texas — aircraft carrier
- USS Little Rock (CL-92) — Buffalo, New York — light cruiser
- USS LST-325 — Chickasaw, Alabama — landing ship tank
M
- M33 - British monitor
- PS Maid of the Loch — Loch Lomond, Scotland — paddle steamer (not a museum ship)
- USS Massachusetts (BB-59) — Fall River, Massachusetts — battleship
- Mayflower — Plymouth, — Pilgrims ship (replica), crossed Atlantic
- USS Midway (CV-41) — San Diego, California — aircraft carrier
- IJMS Mikasa — Yokosuka, Japan — battleship, Admiral Togo's flagship at the Battle of Tsushima
- Minsk — Shenzhen, China — ex-Soviet aircraft carrier
- USS Missouri — Pearl Harbor — battleship
N
- USS Nautilus — Groton, Connecticut — first nuclear submarine
- USS New Jersey (BB-62) — Camden, New Jersey — battleship
- Norgoma — Sault-Ste-Marie — Great Lakes passenger ship
- USS North Carolina (BB-55) — Wilmington, North Carolina — battleship
O
- USS Olympia — Philadelphia — cruiser, Spanish-American War, flagship of Admiral Dewey
- HMAS Onslow — Sydney — Oberon-class submarine
- HMAS Ovens — Fremantle — Oberon-class submarine
P
- USS Pampanito (SS-383) — San Francisco, California — submarine
- Pilgrim — Dana Point, California — Richard Dana vessel
- SS Polly Woodside — Melbourne — 1885 three-masted barque
- Pride of Baltmore II — Baltimore, Maryland — clipper replica
- Puglia - protected cruiser (section)
Q
R
- Ra II — Bygdøy maritime museum, Oslo — Replica Egyptian reed (plant) craft sailed across the Atlantic Ocean by Thor Heyerdahl,
- SS Red Oak Victory — Richmond, California — Victory ship
- Riachuelo — Rio de Janeiro — submarine
S
- HMCS Sackville — Halifax — corvette
- RCMPV St. Roch — Vancouver — auxiliary police schooner
- HNLMS Schorpioen — Den Helder, Netherlands — 1868 ironclad ram
- SS Shieldhall — Southampton — cargo ship (sludge boat) (not a museum ship)
- Sigun — Turku, Finland — wooden barque
- SS Sir Walter Scott — Loch Katrine, Scotland — screw steamer (not a museum ship)
- S/S Soldek — Gdansk, Poland
- Star of India — San Diego, California — barque, oldest seaworthy vessel, possibly oldest merchant ship afloat
- Spurn — Kingston-upon-Hull marina — lightship [1]
- Suomen Joutsen — Turku, Finland — sailing frigate
- HMS Surprise (originally called HMS Rose) — San Diego, California — Replica 18th century Royal Navy frigate
T
- Tarmo — Kotka, Finland — oldest surviving icebreaker
- USS Texas (BB-35) — La Porte, Texas (near Houston) — battleship
- HNLMS Tonijn — Den Helder, Netherlands — submarine
- USS Torsk — Baltimore, Maryland — last Pearl Harbor armed ship afloat
U
- U-359 — Nakskov, Denmark — Soviet Whiskey-class submarine (in fact, S-359)
- U-505 — Chicago, Illinois — U-boat
- U-995 — Laboe, Germany — U-boat
- Uluçalireis , ex USS Thornback (SS-418) — Istanbul, Turkey — submarine
V
- HMAS Vampire — Sydney — Daring class destroyer
- Vesikko — Helsinki, Finland — submarine
- HMS Victory — Portsmouth, England — oldest commisioned warship
- Vitiaz (alternate spelling: Vityaz, Vitjaz) — Kaliningrad, Russia — science ship of former Soviet Academy of Science.
W
- HMS Wasa — Stockholm — 17th century Swedish battleship
- HMS Warrior — Portsmouth, England — first ocean-going iron-hulled armoured battleship
- PS Waverley — Glasgow, sea-going paddle steamer (not a museum ship)
- HMAS Whyalla — Whyalla, South Australia - minesweeping corvette
- Wilhelm Bauer, ex U-2540 — Bremerhaven — U-boat
- SS William G. Mather — Cleveland, Ohio — bulk freighter
- USS Wisconsin (BB-64) — Norfolk, Virginia — battleship
X
Y
Z
External links
- Historic Naval Ships Visitors' Guide
- List of museum submarines
- Maritime Museums in Britain and Ireland - Vessels
Last updated: 10-24-2004 05:10:45