The Preakness Stakes is a classic 1 3/16 mile (1.91 km) thoroughbred horse race for three-year-olds, held on the third Saturday in May of each year at Pimlico Race Course in Baltimore, Maryland. Colts and geldings carry 126 pounds (57 kg); fillies 121 lb (55 kg).
The Preakness is the second and shortest leg in thoroughbred racing's Triple Crown of Thoroughbred Racing, and almost always attracts the Kentucky Derby winner, some of the other horses that ran in the Derby, and often a few horses that did not start in the Derby. (The phrase "Triple Crown" was not applied to this series of races until the 1930s.) It is followed by the third leg, the Belmont Stakes.
Two years before the Kentucky Derby was run for the first time, Pimlico introduced its new stakes race for three-year-olds, the Preakness, during its first-ever spring race meet in 1873. Governor Bowie had named the then mile and one-half (2.41 km) race in honor of Dinner Party Stakes-winner, Preakness, from the Preakness Stables, Wayne, New Jersey.
The first Preakness drew seven starters; John Chamberlain's three-year-old, Survivor , galloped home easily by ten lengths--the largest margin of victory until 2004--winning a purse of $2,050.
In 1889, George "Spider" Anderson became the first African-American jockey to win the Preakness. Between 1890 and 1908, the Preakness was run at Morris Park Racetrack in the Bronx, New York and at the Gravestand track in Brooklyn, New York.
As soon as the Preakness winner has been declared official, a painter climbs a ladder to the top of a replica of the Old Clubhouse cupola. He applies the colors of the victorious owner's silks on the jockey and horse which are part of the weather vane atop the infield structure.
The practice started in 1909 at Pimlico when a horse and rider weather vane sat at the top of the old Members' Clubhouse, which was constructed when Pimlico opened in 1870. The Victorian building was destroyed by fire in June, 1966. A replica of the old building's cupola was built to stand in the Preakness winner's circle in the infield.
In 1917, the first "Woodlawn Vase " was awarded to the Preakness winner which he was not allowed to keep. Eventually a half-size reproduction of the trophy was given winners to keep permanently. The original trophy is kept at the Baltimore Museum of Art and brought to the Preakness race each year for the winner's presentation ceremony.
In 1918, twenty six horses entered the race and it was run in two divisions providing for two winners that year.
In 1948, the Preakness was televised for the first time by CBS.
The Preakness has been run at seven different distances:
- 1 1/2 miles (2.41 km) -- 1873 to 1888 and 1890
- 1 1/4 miles (2.01 km) -- 1889
- 1 1/16 miles (1.71 km) -- 1894 to 1900 and 1908
- 1 mile 70 yards (1.67 km) -- 1901 to 1907
- 1 mile (1.61 km) -- 1909 and 1910
- 1 1/8 miles (1.81 km) -- 1911 to 1924
- 1 3/16 miles (1.91 km) -- 1925 to present
The leading Preakness winning jockeys are:
-
Eddie Arcaro : 6 - including 2 consecutive wins in 1950-51
- Pat Day : 5 - including 3 consecutive wins in 1994-96
- George Barbee , Bill Hartack and Lloyd Hughes : 3
The leading Preakness winning trainers are:
- Robert W. Walden : 7
- Thomas J. Healey : 5
- D. Wayne Lukas : 5
- "Sunny" Jim Fitzsimmons : 4
- H. A. "Jimmy" Jones : 4
- Bob Baffert and John Whalen : 3
Calumet Farm is both the leading breeder and owner of Preakness winners with 7 each.
Set by Tank's Prospect in 1985 and equalled by Louis Quatorze in 1996, the speed record for the current 1 3/16 miles (1.91 km) Preakness is 1 minute 53 2/5 seconds. The record victory margin is 11½ lengths, by Smarty Jones in 2004.
Preakness Stakes winners
Year |
Winner |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Time |
2004
|
Smarty Jones
|
Stewart Elliott
|
John Servis
|
1:55.59 |
2003
|
Funny Cide
|
Jose Santos |
Barclay Tagg |
1:55.61 |
2002
|
War Emblem |
Victor Espinoza |
Bob Baffert |
1:56 2/5 |
2001
|
Point Given |
Gary Stevens
|
Bob Baffert |
1:55 2/5 |
2000
|
Red Bullet |
Jerry Bailey |
Joe Orseno |
1:56 |
1999
|
Charismatic |
Chris Antley |
D. Wayne Lukas |
1:55 1/5 |
1998
|
Real Quiet
|
Kent Desormeaux |
Bob Baffert |
1:54 4/5 |
1997
|
Silver Charm |
Gary Stevens
|
Bob Baffert |
1:54 2/5 |
1996
|
Louis Quatorze |
Pat Day |
Nick Zito |
1:53 2/5 |
1995
|
Timber Country |
Pat Day |
D. Wayne Lukas |
1:54 2/5 |
1994
|
Tabasco Cat |
Pat Day |
D. Wayne Lukas |
1:56 2/5 |
1993
|
Prairie Bayou |
Mike Smith
|
Tom Bohannan |
1:56 3/5 |
1992
|
Pine Bluff |
Chris McCarron |
Tom Bohannan |
1:55 3/5 |
1991
|
Hansel |
Jerry Bailey |
Frank Brothers |
1:54 |
1990
|
Summer Squall |
Pat Day |
Neil Howard |
1:53 3/5 |
1989
|
Sunday Silence |
Pat Valenzuela |
Charles Whittingham |
1:53 4/5 |
1988
|
Risen Star
|
Eddie Delahoussaye |
Louie Roussel III |
1:56 1/5 |
1987
|
Alysheba |
Chris McCarron |
Jack Van Berg |
1:55 4/5 |
1986
|
Snow Chief |
Alex Solis |
Melvin Stute |
1:54 4/5 |
1985
|
Tank's Prospect |
Pat Day |
D. Wayne Lukas |
1:53 2/5 |
1984
|
Gate Dancer |
Angel Cordero Jr.
|
Jack Van Berg |
1:53 3/5 |
1983
|
Deputed Testamony |
Donald Miller Jr. |
Bill Boniface |
1:55 2/5 |
1982
|
Aloma's Ruler |
Jack Kaenel |
John Lenzini Jr. |
1:55 2/5 |
1981
|
Pleasant Colony |
Jorge Velasquez |
John Campo |
1:54 3/5 |
1980
|
Codex |
Angel Cordero Jr.
|
D. Wayne Lukas |
1:54 1/5 |
1979
|
Spectacular Bid |
Ron Franklin |
Bud Delp |
1:54 1/5 |
1978
|
Affirmed †
|
Steve Cauthen
|
Laz Barrera |
1:54 2/5 |
1977
|
Seattle Slew †
|
Jean Cruguet |
Billy Turner |
1:54 2/5 |
1976
|
Elocutionist |
John Lively |
Paul Adwell |
1:55 |
1975
|
Master Derby |
Darrel McHargue |
Smiley Adams |
1:56 2/5 |
1974
|
Little Current |
Miguel Rivera |
Lou Rondinello |
1:54 3/5 |
1973
|
Secretariat †
|
Ron Turcotte
|
Lucien Laurin
|
1:54.40 |
1972
|
Bee Bee Bee |
Eldon Nelson |
Red Carroll |
1:55 3/5 |
1971
|
Canonero II
|
Gustavo Avila |
Juan Arias |
1:54 |
1970
|
Personality |
Eddie Belmonte |
John Jacobs |
1:56 1/5 |
1969
|
Majestic Prince |
Bill Hartack
|
Johnny Longden
|
1:55 3/5 |
1968
|
Forward Pass |
Ismael Valenzuela |
Henry Forrest |
1:56.4/5 |
1967
|
Damascus |
Bill Shoemaker
|
Frank Whiteley |
1:55 1/5 |
1966
|
Kauai King |
Don Brumfield |
Henry Forrest |
1:55 2/5 |
1965
|
Tom Rolfe
|
Ron Turcotte
|
Frank Whiteley |
1:56 1/5 |
1964
|
Northern Dancer
|
Bill Hartack
|
Horatio Luro
|
1:56 4/5 |
1963
|
Candy Spots |
Bill Shoemaker
|
Mesh Tenney |
1:56 1/5 |
1962
|
Greek Money |
John Rotz |
V. W. Raines |
1:56 1/5 |
1961
|
Carry Back |
John Sellers
|
Jack Price |
1:57 3/5 |
1960
|
Bally Ache |
Bobby Ussery |
Jimmy Pitt |
1:57 3/5 |
1959
|
Royal Orbit |
William Harmatz |
R. Cornell |
1:57 |
1958
|
Tim Tam |
Ismael Valenzuela |
Jimmy Jones |
1:57 1/5 |
1957
|
Bold Ruler |
Eddie Arcaro
|
Jim Fitzsimmons |
1:56 1/5 |
1956
|
Fabius |
Bill Hartack
|
Jimmy Jones |
1:58 2/5 |
1955
|
Nashua
|
Eddie Arcaro
|
Jim Fitzsimmons |
1:54 3/5 |
1954
|
Hasty Road |
Johnny Adams |
Harry Trotsek |
1:57.40 |
1953
|
Native Dancer
|
Eric Guerin |
Bill Winfrey |
1:57 4/5 |
1952
|
Blue Man |
Conn McCreary |
Woody Stephens |
1:57 2/5 |
1951
|
Bold |
Eddie Arcaro
|
Preston Burch |
1:56 2/5 |
1950
|
Hill Prince |
Eddie Arcaro
|
Casey Hayes |
1:59 1/5 |
1949
|
Capot |
Ted Atkinson |
J. M. Gaver |
1:56 |
1948
|
Citation †
|
Eddie Arcaro
|
Jimmy Jones |
2:02 2/5 |
1947
|
Faultless |
Doug Dodson |
Jimmy Jones |
1:59 |
1946
|
Assault †
|
Warren Mehrtens |
Max Hirsch |
2:01 2/5 |
1945
|
Polynesian |
W. D. Wright |
Morris Dixon |
1:58 4/5 |
1944
|
Pensive |
Conn McCreary |
Ben Jones
|
1:59 1/5 |
1943
|
Count Fleet †
|
Johnny Longden
|
Don Cameron |
1:57 2/5 |
1942
|
Alsab |
Basil James |
Sarge Swenke |
1:57 |
1941
|
Whirlaway † |
Eddie Arcaro
|
Ben Jones
|
1:58 4/5 |
1940
|
Bimelech |
F. A. Smith |
Bill Hurley |
1:58 3/5 |
1939
|
Challedon |
George Seabo |
Louis Schaefer |
1:59 4/5 |
1938
|
Dauber |
Maurice Peters |
Dick Handlen |
1:59 4/5 |
1937
|
War Admiral †
|
Charley Kurtsinger |
George Conway |
1:58 2/5 |
1936
|
Bold Venture |
George Woolf |
Max Hirsch |
1:59 |
1935
|
Omaha †
|
Willie Saunders |
Jim Fitzsimmons |
1:58 2/5 |
1934
|
High Quest |
Robert Jones
|
Bob Smith |
1:58 1/5 |
1933
|
Head Play |
Charley Kurtsinger |
Thomas Hayes |
2:02 |
1932
|
Burgoo King |
Eugene James |
Dick Thompson |
1:59 4/5 |
1931
|
Mate |
George Ellis
|
James W. Healy |
1:59 |
1930
|
Gallant Fox †
|
Earl Sande |
Jim Fitzsimmons |
2:00 3/5 |
1929
|
Dr. Freeland |
Louis Schaefer |
Thomas J. Healey |
2:01 3/5 |
1928
|
Victorian |
Sonny Workman |
James Rowe Jr. |
2:00 1/5 |
1927
|
Bostonian |
Whitey Abel |
Fred Hopkins |
2:01 3/5 |
1926
|
Display |
John Maiben |
Thomas J. Healey |
1:59 4/5 |
1925
|
Coventry |
Clarence Kummer |
William Duke |
1:59 |
1924
|
Nellie Morse |
John Merimee |
A. B. Gordon |
1:57 1/5 |
1923
|
Vigil |
Benny Marinelli |
Thomas J. Healey |
1:53 3/5 |
1922
|
Pillory |
L. Morris |
Thomas J. Healey |
1:51 3/5 |
1921
|
Broomspun |
Frank Coltiletti |
James Rowe Sr. |
1:54 1/5 |
1920
|
Man O' War
|
Clarence Kummer |
Louis Feustel |
1:51 3/5 |
1919
|
Sir Barton †
|
Johnny Loftus |
H. Guy Bedwell |
1:53 |
1918
|
Jack Hare Jr. |
Charles Peak |
F. D. Weir |
1:53 2/5 |
1918
|
War Cloud |
Johnny Loftus |
W. B. Jennings |
1:53 3/5 |
1917
|
Kalitan |
E. Haynes |
Bill Hurley |
1:54 2/5 |
1916
|
Damrosch |
Linus McAtee |
A. G. Weston |
1:54 4/5 |
1915
|
Rhine Maiden |
Douglas Hoffman |
F. Devers |
1:58 |
1914
|
Holiday |
Andy Schuttinger |
J. S. Healy |
1:53 4/5 |
1913
|
Buskin |
James Butwell |
John Whalen |
1:53 2/5 |
1912
|
Colonel Holloway |
Clarence Turner |
D. Woodford |
1:56 3/5 |
1911
|
Watervale |
Eddie Dugan |
John Whalen |
1:51 |
1910
|
Layminster |
Roy Estep |
J. S. Healy |
1:40 3/5 |
1909
|
Effendi
|
Willie Doyle |
F. C. Frisbie |
1:39 4/5 |
1908
|
Royal Tourist |
Eddie Dugan |
Andrew J. Joyner |
1:46 2/5 |
1907
|
Don Enrique |
G. Mountain |
John Whalen |
1:45 2/5 |
1906
|
Whimsical |
Walter Miller |
T. J. Gaynor |
1:45 |
1905
|
Cairngorm |
W. Davis |
Andrew J. Joyner |
1:45 4/5 |
1904
|
Bryn Mawr |
E. Hildebrand |
W. F. Presgrave |
1:44 1/5 |
1903
|
Flocarline |
W. Gannon |
H. C. Riddle |
1:44 4/5 |
1902
|
Old England |
L. Jackson |
G. B. Morris |
1:45 4/5 |
1901
|
The Parader |
F. Landry |
Thomas J. Healey |
1:47 1/5 |
1900
|
Hindus |
H. Spencer |
J. H. Morris |
1:48 2/5 |
1899
|
Half Time |
R. Clawson |
Frank McCabe |
1:47 |
1898
|
Sly Fox
|
Willie Simms
|
Hardy Campbell |
1:49 3/4 |
1897
|
Paul Kauvar |
T. Thorpe |
T. P. Hayes |
1:51 1/4 |
1896
|
Margrave |
Henry Griffin |
Byron McClelland |
1:51 |
1895
|
Belmar |
Fred Taral |
E. Feakes |
1:50 1/2 |
1894
|
Assignee |
Fred Taral |
W. Lakeland |
1:49 1/4 |
1890
|
Montague |
W. Martin |
E. Feakes |
2:36 3/4 |
1889
|
Buddhist |
George B. Anderson |
J. Rogers |
2:17 1/2 |
1888
|
Refund |
Fred Littlefield |
Robert W. Walden |
2:49 |
1887
|
Dunboyne |
William Donohue |
W. Jennings |
2:39 1/2 |
1886
|
The Bard |
S. Fisher |
J. Huggins |
2:45 |
1885
|
Tecumseh |
Jim McLaughlin |
Charles Littlefield |
2:49 |
1884
|
Knight of Ellerslie |
S. Fisher |
T. B. Doswell |
2:39 1/2 |
1883
|
Jacobus |
George Barbee |
R. Dwyer |
2:42 1/2 |
1882
|
Vanguard |
T. Costello |
Robert W. Walden |
2:44 1/2 |
1881
|
Saunterer |
T. Costello |
Robert W. Walden |
2:40 1/2 |
1880
|
Grenada |
Lloyd Hughes |
Robert W. Walden |
2:40 1/2 |
1879
|
Harold |
Lloyd Hughes |
Robert W. Walden |
2:40 1/2 |
1878
|
Duke of Magenta |
C. Holloway |
Robert W. Walden |
2:41 3/4 |
1877
|
Cloverbrook |
C. Holloway |
J. Walden |
2:45 1/2 |
1876
|
Shirley |
George Barbee |
W. Brown |
2:44.75 |
1875
|
Tom Ochiltree |
Lloyd Hughes |
Robert W. Walden |
2:43 1/2 |
1874
|
Culpepper |
William Donohue |
H. Gaffney |
2:56 1/2 |
1873
|
Survivor |
George Barbee |
A. D. Pryor |
2:43 |
A † designates a Triple Crown Winner
External link
Last updated: 08-17-2005 16:46:44